The Judges

Best Retail Product (small, medium, large)

  • Alan Leslie, Buying Director, ALDI – Alan is responsible for all Scottish Products: Fresh Meat & Frozen Foods at Aldi. He joined Aldi as an Area Manager in 2007 after graduating from the University of Aberdeen and has worked in the States as well as Scotland, covering Frozen, Bakery, Cakes and Ambient.
  • Nikki Castley, Buyer, The Cress Co

Best Brewed or Distilled Product (Retail, Foodservice)

  • Christopher S. Miller, Group Commercial Director, J.W. Filshill Limited – Chris has been involved in the beer business for over 20 years.  Previous roles were with Bass Brewers, Caledonian Brewing Company and is widely recognised for turning around the Harviestoun Brewery business as CEO from 2008 before exiting early 2014. Chris then launched the Craft Beer Clan with JW Filshill group implementing collaborative growth strategies & commercial support for craft beer & sprite producers in both domestic and international markets.  Chris is also a non-exec director of social enterprise BrewGooder the clean water lager brewed in partnership with BrewDog.

Best Foodservice Product

  • Lauren Henderson, Director, Lomond Fine Foods

Best Young Business

  • Gary McDonald, Market Development Manager, Opportunity North East/Scotland Food & Drink
  • Jane MacLeod, Business Growth Manager, Opportunity North East

Investing in Skills Development

  • Gerry McBride, Strategic Relations Manager, Skills Development Scotland

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Graeme Fraser, Partner, Johnston Carmichael
  • Craig Yeoman, Business Development Director, Johnston Carmichael
  • Fiona Kenneth, Audit Director, Johnston Carmichael
  • Gregor Mackintosh, Mackintosh of Glendaveny

Export Business of the Year

  • Malcolm Gunnyeon, Partner, Dentons UK LLP
  • Gary McDonald, Market Development Manager, ONE/SF&D
  • A representative of Scottish Development International

Best Food & Drink Tourism Experience

  • Bill Dean, Managing Director, Dean’s of Huntly Ltd
  • Claire Bruce, Owner, Glen Tanar and Chair, VisitAberdeenshire

Innovation Award 

  • Frank Fowlie, Partner, CMS
  • Paul Copland, Sector Innovation Services, Scottish Enterprise/Making Innovation Happen
  • Peter Cook, Director, Food, Drink & Agriculture, Opportunity North East

Most Successful Product from 2018

  • Gary Hughes, Business Gateway Manager, Aberdeenshire Council
  • Suzanne Robertson, Business Development Executive, AberdeenshireCouncil

 

Cookies | Terms & Conditions