Privacy Policy

NES F&D Awards Privacy Policy

The North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards are delivered to you in partnership by Opportunity North East (ONE) and Aberdeenshire Council and managed directly by Lux Events Ltd.

The privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us and this privacy notice sets out the ways in which we collect, use, maintain, share and disclose your personal data whether as a business contact, business entrant, sponsor, judge, a user of our website, social media or an attendee of the North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards.  This privacy policy will be updated from time to time.

Who are we?

In this policy, ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to the partnership between ONE and Aberdeenshire Council and the North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards are referred to as the “Awards”

What data do we collect?

We collect personal and business information to effectively facilitate your involvement with the Awards.  Information can include first name; surname; email address; telephone number; company address and location;  company information (including but not limited to company size, turnover, number of employees; business trends; ownership structure and location; business support , funding information and product development); projects or initiatives which may include data that, particularly in the case of very small datasets, could reveal Personal Data though as far as is reasonably practical, anonymised data would be encouraged.

We would like to use your details to keep in touch with you about the Awards by email if you have consented to receive such information in this way.

Research and Evaluation

We sometimes conduct research, analysis and evaluation post event on the information we hold though in most cases this data is anoynomised.  The data is retained for 14 months until securely destroyed.

Third-Party Processor

We contract LUX Events Ltd to manage and deliver the Awards and in doing LUX Event Ltd may process personal data on our behalf.  We will always ensure that any such processors work within a duty of confidence, treat your data securely and in accordance with our terms and conditions and requirements under data protection legislation.  Any information collected will be securely destroyed and will be kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes of the contract.  Please see the LUX Events Privacy Policy

Judges

People chosen to participate on the Judging panel for the Awards are volunteers selected for their industry expertise and we value their time and dedication that they provide over the course of the judging period.

 

All judges are subject to a duty of confidence and are fully briefed on their data privacy responsibilities including processing personal data only on the written instruction of ONE.  All information shared will be securely deleted no later than 1 month after the conclusion of the Awards ceremony and appropriate security measures are in place to ensure against improper use, disclosure or loss.

 

Sponsors

We use the personal data you provide us to fulfil our contract with you and keep you informed about important information relating to your involvement with the Awards.

Film and Photography

Filming and photography takes place before, during and after the Awards for promotional, communications and marketing purposes.  The material may also be published on our website, social media and other digital platforms.

It’s in the legitimate interest to both the applicants and us, to do so.  On occasion you may be asked for your consent If, for example the materials are for case studies where further contextual/sensitive information may be disclosed.  If you do not wish to participant in any of the afore mentioned activities, please make us aware of your preferences at info@nesfdawards.com giving adequate notice.  We retain promotional material for 3 years post current Award year before securely destroying.

Social Media

When you use a social media platform such as Twitter, FaceBook etc. to engage with the Awards, details about how your personal information is held and processed is described within their respective social media policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit.  You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page.

Security

While we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access will never occur, we can assure you that we take great care in maintaining and securing your personal data to prevent any such activities from arising through deployment of appropriate technology, robust service level agreements with third party processors and internal procedures.

Access Rights

Under the GDPR and DPA 2018, you have a number if rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request” or SAR). This right enables you to request a copy of your personal data we hold about you and to check that that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request rectification of your personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold to be corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to deliver or remove personal data where there is no good reason to continue processing it.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party of which we will provide to you in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

 

Contact Us

To notify us of any of the above or to discuss any questions you have about this policy or how we use your personal data, please email us at dataprotection@opportunitynortheast.com or write to the:

Commercial Director

Opportunity North East

11 Queens Gardens

Aberdeen

AB15 4YD

Privacy Policy | Cookies | Terms & Conditions